CENTER PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 7, 2022

We at Center Pixel, Inc. (“Center”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or “Company”) thank you for using our services, which include our websites (at https://center.app/ and https://center.dev/) (the “Sites”), mobile applications (the “App”), and any related smart contracts and APIs, including without limitation, successor website(s) or application(s), as well as any other digital products or services related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy describes how we handle information we collect through the Services, as well as through our marketing activities and other activities described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect data that you provide to us when registering for our Services or expressing an interest in obtaining information about us and our Services. This may include:

  • Your Account Information - When you register, you may be required to create a username. You may also voluntarily add additional information in your user profile.
  • Digital Wallet Information - You may link digital wallet addresses such as MetaMask and Rainbow Wallet to your registered account. Blockchain data connected to these wallet addresses may be displayed in the Services, including any non-fungible tokens (“NFTs”) stored in the linked wallets
  • Customer Support - We may collect additional information you may disclose to our customer support team.

Automatically Collected Information

We, our service providers, or our business partners may automatically log certain information about you or your devices when you visit or use the Services. This may include:

  • **Metrics and Performance Data ** - We may collect service-related, diagnostic, and performance information. This includes high level information about your activity (such as how you use our Services and how you interact with others using our Services), clickstream data, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports.

  • Device and Connection Information - We may collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This may include your IP address, device ID, browser type, operating system, and general location information (such as city, state, or geographic area). .

  • Status Information - We may collect information about your online status on our Services, such as when you last used our Services.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. Like many online services, we may use tracking technologies, such as cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) in order to automatically collect and store this information. Specifically, we may use the following technologies:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor’s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating analytics and online advertising.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5 and Flash, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email address was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

You can follow the instructions provided by your browser or device (usually located under "Settings" or "Preferences") to modify your cookie or pixel data settings. Please note that if you set your browser or device to disable cookies, certain of our Services may not function properly.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Our primary purpose in processing your information is to help us operate, provide, improve, customize, support, and market our Services. Specifically, we may use your information to:

  • Provide the Services and customer support you request;
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • Prevent and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities (based on our legal obligations), and/or violations of our posted Terms of Service (based on our contract with you);
  • Customize, measure, and improve the Services and the content and layout of our application;
  • Conduct research and development, including to analyze how you interact with the Services and our business;
  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process;
  • Deliver targeted marketing and service update notices based on your communications preferences and your consent; and
  • Take any other action that you have specifically consented to.

Anonymized data

We may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

How We Share Your Information

We may share your data third parties as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy:

  • Third Party Service Providers - We work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, customize, support, and market our Services. For example, this may include service providers for technical infrastructure, quality control, bug reporting, system reliability, and financial advising.
  • Law Enforcement and other Authorities - We may share information with with law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when: (1) we are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure; or (2) We believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our Terms.
  • Professional advisors. We may utilize professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
  • Business and marketing partners. We may collaborate with third parties on joint activities (such as co-sponsors of contests and promotions), with whom we have entered into joint marketing relationships or other joint ventures, or who we think may offer you products or services that you may enjoy.
  • Business Transferees - We may share information with companies or other entities that we plan to merge with or be acquired by.
  • Other users and the public. Your profile and other user-generated content (except for messages) may be visible to other users of the Service and the public. For example, other users of the Service or the public may have access to your information if you chose to make your profile or other personal information available to them through the Services.
  • Other  - We may also disclose your information to third parties: (1) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (2) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide it; or (3) with your consent.  

How Your Information is Retained

We only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Third-Party Websites, Services, and Applications

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites and applications. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Services and go to another site, and another entity may collect information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these third-party websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these third-party websites or their content, or to any collection of your information after you click on links to such third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website or application you visit. Any links to third-party websites, applications or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content, websites, or applications.

Third-Party Wallets

You may link third-party wallets to our Services. Your interactions with any third-party wallet provider are governed by the applicable terms of service and privacy policy of that third party.

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International Data Transfer

You agree to our information practices, including the collection, use, processing, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, as well as the transfer and processing of your information to the United States and other countries globally where we have or use facilities, service providers, or partners, regardless of where you use our Services.

You acknowledge that the laws, regulations, and standards of the country in which your information is stored or processed may be different from those of your own country. However, we require our service providers to treat your information in strict confidence and use appropriate security measures to protect it. We also require them to uphold all obligations under this Privacy Policy.

Minors

We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. Our Terms of Service require all users to be at least 13 years old. Minors who are at least 13 years old but are under 18 years old may register for an account with a parent or guardian’s permission. If a child under 13 submits Personal Data using our Services and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at support@center.app.

Your Choices

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us through the Service, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account.

Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at support@center.app. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.  

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Delete your content or close your account. You can choose to delete certain content through your account. If you wish to request to close your account, please contact us at support@center.app.

Your Privacy Rights

Depending on where you reside, you may have certain privacy rights with respect to your information under applicable privacy laws. This may include your right to access, modify, or delete your personal information.

  • If you reside in the European Economic Area or United Kingdom, you may have certain rights under the respective European and UK General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). These include the right to (i) request access and obtain a copy of your personal data; (ii) request rectification or erasure; (iii) object to or restrict the processing of your personal data; and (iv) request portability of your personal data. Additionally, if we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) with respect to information collected by us during the 12 months preceding your request. These include the right to (i) request access to, details regarding, and a copy of the personal information we have collected about you and/or shared with third parties; (ii) request deletion of the personal information that we have collected about you; and (iii) the right to opt-out of sale of your personal information. As the terms are defined under the CCPA, we do not “sell” your “personal information.”
  • California residents may also request the following information (to the extent we share your personal information in this way):
    • the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; and
    • the names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed.

To exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at support@center.app. Notwithstanding the above, we cannot edit or delete any information that is stored on a blockchain, for example the Ethereum blockchain, as we do not have custody or control over any blockchains.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Service. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@center.app or by mailing us at 9450 SW Gemini Dr, PMB 18017, Beaverton, OR, 97008-7105.

© 2022 Center Pixel, Inc

Terms of Service

Privacy Policy